Board of Directors

Each Director shall be an active member of the Association and shall be elected in the section and at the level to which he/she is assigned. The Board of Directors shall consist of the Officers, Section Directors, Ethnic Minority Director and the IEA Regional Chair and Vice Chair (if that Chair and/or Vice Chair are Association members).

2014-15 Directory

OFFICERS

PRESIDENT                              Kathryn Castle               ETA Office        castlekathryn@gmail.com

1ST VICE-PRESIDENT              Maryellyn Friel               Heritage School             maryellyn.friel@comcast.net

2ND VICE-PRESIDENT              Kathy Heikkinen           Kenyon Woods M.S.     kathy2VP@gmail.com

SECRETARY                            Sarah Madson               Independence School    sarahmadson@hotmail.com

TREASURER                            Jane Besch                   South Elgin H.S.           jbesch@sbcglobal.net

 

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

 

MINORITY DIRECTOR               Graciela Albavera                      Lowrie School               gracelaabavera@u-46.org

SECTION 1

SECONDARY               Elgin High School, Ellis Middle School, Larsen Middle School

Term ends 6/15

Joyce Juenger                          Ellis M.S.                                  jmjuenger@comcast.net

SECTION 2

SECONDARY               Streamwood High School, Canton Middle School, Tefft Middle School

Term ends 6/14

Judith Arman,                            Canton M.S.                              juditharman63@gmail.com

SECTION 3

SECONDARY               Larkin High School, Abbott Middle School, Kimball Middle School

Term ends 6/15

Jane Mursewick                         Kimball Middle School               jmursewick@gmail.com

 

SECTION 4

SECONDARY               Bartlett High School, Gifford Street High School, Eastview Middle School

Term ends 6/14

Jeff Schultz                              Eastview Middle School            schultzie1966@yahoo.com

 

SECTION 5

SECONDARY               Kenyon Woods Middle School, Programs/Member housed at 355, South Elgin   High School, Center House

Term ends 6/15

Cyndee Fralick,                         CSP – Moving On                     crothamer@comcast.net

SECTION 1

ELEMENTARY              Century Oaks, Creekside, Gifford, Highland, Hillcrest, Illinois Park, Lowrie, Washington

Term ends 6/15

Josey Schambach,                    Hillcrest School                        joseyg91@yahoo.com

SECTION 2

ELEMENTARY              Channing, Coleman, Garfield, Huff, Lincoln, Lords Park, McKinley, Sheridan

Term ends 6/14

Audrey Leaver                           Coleman School                        all2002@wowway.com

SECTION 3

ELEMENTARY              Clinton, Fox Meadow, Horizon, Laurel Hill, Nature Ridge, Ontarioville, Otter Creek, Parkwood, Willard

Term ends 6/15

Jennifer Williamson,                  Fox Meadow School                 williamsonjenny08@gmail.com

SECTION 4

ELEMENTARY              Glenbrook, Hanover Countryside, Heritage, Hilltop, Oakhill, Ridge Circle, Sunnydale, Timber Trails, Woodland Heights

Term ends 6/14

Missy Ross,                              Hilltop School                           missyu46@sbcglobal.net

SECTION 5

ELEMENTARY              Bartlett, Centennial, Hawk Hollow, Independence, Liberty, Prairieview, Spring Trail, Sycamore Trails, Wayne

Term ends 6/15

Jackie Jagielski,                        Sycamore Trails School             jackiejagielski@aol.com

 

IEA REGION 24

 

REGION CHAIR                         Sarah Madson                           Independence School

Term ends 6/15

REGION VICE CHAIR                            Doreen Roberts                         Teacher Effectiveness Initiatives

Term ends 6/15

GRASSROOTS POLITICAL ACTION ACTIVIST                 Joyce Juenger              Ellis MS