Board of Directors

Each Director shall be an active member of the Association and shall be elected in the section and at the level to which he/she is assigned. The Board of Directors shall consist of the Officers, Section Directors, Ethnic Minority Director and the IEA Regional Chair and Vice Chair (if that Chair and/or Vice Chair are Association members).

OFFICERS

PRESIDENT                     Barbara Bettis             ETA Office

1ST VICE PRESIDENT     Donna Streit                Eastview Middle School

2nd VICE PRESIDENT     Scott Sternal              Abbott Middle School

SECRETARY                    Sarah Madson             Independence School

TREASURER                   Sandra Citron              Educational Services Center

 

BOARD OF DIRECTORS

 

MINORITY DIRECTOR               Graciela Aguirre                      Lowrie School

SECTION 1  SECONDARY : Elgin High School, Ellis Middle School, Larsen Middle School

Joyce Juenger, Ellis Middle School

SECTION 2  SECONDARY : Streamwood High School, Canton Middle School, Tefft Middle School

Wil Vega, Streamwood High School

SECTION 3 SECONDARY : Larkin High School, Abbott Middle School, Kimball Middle School

Lisa Whitmer, Larkin High School

SECTION 4 SECONDARY : Bartlett High School, Eastview Middle School

Jeff Horler, Bartlett High School

SECTION 5 SECONDARY : Kenyon Woods Middle School, Programs/Member housed at 355, South Elgin High School, Center House, Gifford Street High School

Doreen Roberts, Educational Services Center

SECTION 1 ELEMENTARY : Century Oaks, Creekside, Gifford, Highland, Hillcrest, Illinois Park, Lowrie, Washington, Early Learning Station and Pre-school

Kristi Schooler, Hillcrest Elementary

SECTION 2 ELEMENTARY : Channing, Coleman, Garfield, Huff, Lincoln, Lords Park, McKinley, Ron O’Neal

Audrey Leaver, Coleman School

SECTION 3 ELEMENTARY : Clinton, Fox Meadow, Horizon, Laurel Hill, Nature Ridge, Ontarioville, Otter Creek, Parkwood, Willard

Amy Grantham, Otter Creek Elementary

SECTION 4 ELEMENTARY : Glenbrook, Hanover Countryside, Heritage, Hilltop, Oakhill, Ridge Circle, Sunnydale, Timber Trails

Jenn Strasser, Ridge Circle Elementary

SECTION 5 ELEMENTARY : Bartlett, Centennial, Hawk Hollow, Independence, Liberty, Prairieview, Spring Trail, Sycamore Trails, Wayne

Chris Bucchi, Centennial Elementary

IEA REGION 24

REGION CHAIR                        Doreen Roberts      Educational Services Center

REGION VICE CHAIR              Graciela Aguirre     Lowrie Elementary

Grassroots Political Action:

Jen Bury – Glenbrook Elementary

Jeff Horler – Bartlett High School

2018-2019 Board Minutes

September 12, 2018 Minutes

August 22, 2018 Minutes

Archived Board of Directors Minutes