ETA Election Nominations Now Open

Elections for ETA Officers, ETA Section Directors, Special Education Committee members, Instructional Council representatives, and NEA Delegates will be held on Tuesday, March 7, 2017.
– Nominations can be made by any active member (Membership Category begins with “AC”).
– Nominations must be submitted no later than 5:00 p.m. on Friday, February 3, 2017.
– Section Directors shall be nominated/elected by those members in the section and level that s/he represents.
– Special Education Committee members and Instructional Council representatives shall be nominated/elected by the teachers in the section, level, or department which s/he represents.
– Position on the ballot will be determined by lot.
Positions open for nominations:
ETA OFFICERS
ETA Secretary
ETA Treasurer
ETA SECTION DIRECTORS
Section 1 Elementary Director (Century Oaks, Creekside, Early Learning Station, Harriet Gifford, Highland, Hillcrest, Illinois Park, Lowrie, More@4 and Washington)
Section 3 Elementary Director (Clinton, Fox Meadow, Horizon, Laurel Hill, Nature Ridge, Ontarioville, Otter Creek, Parkwood and Willard)
Section 5 Elementary Director (Bartlett, Centennial, Hawk Hollow, Independence, Liberty, Prairieview, Spring Trail, Sycamore Trails and Wayne)
Section 1 Secondary Director (Elgin HS, Ellis MS and Larsen MS)
Section 3 Secondary Director (Larkin HS, Abbott MS and Kimball MS)
Section 5 Secondary Director (Center House, DREAM Academy, Kenyon Woods MS, Moving On/SWEP, Programs/Members at 355, South Elgin HS and TEI)
ETA COMMITTEES
Special Education Committee – Elementary Position General Education (2 positions)
Special Education Committee – Middle School Position General Education 
Instructional Council – Special Education Representative 
Instructional Council – Elementary School Representative (2 positions)
Instructional Council – Middle School Representative 
REGION 24
NEA Delegate

Comments

  1. William Vega says:

    Can the results be shared at this point?

Leave a Reply